Home / Privacy Policy

 

Please read the terms of this Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy Policy, along with the “Terms of Use” constitute an “electronic record” in the form of an “electronic contract” as defined under the Information Technology Act, 200. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy forms an integral part of the “Terms of Use” of the Website. If You do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website. By visiting this Website You (a) unconditionally accept, and agree to be bound by the “Terms of Use” of the Website, read with this Privacy Policy; and (b) expressly consent to the collection, receipt, possession, storage, usage, dealing, handling or transfer of Your personal information by us in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

The Privacy Policy can undergo a change at any time at our discretion. Therefore, it is suggested that you regularly check the Website to be apprised of the latest changes made to the Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy – Introduction

We are committed to ensuring privacy of the Users on its website. In furtherance of the same, Livpure has framed this Privacy Policy in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“Act”) read with the applicable Rules thereunder.

The Privacy Policy is designed to familiarize Users of this Website with (a) the type of information that Users may share with us, or that we will collect from the Users; (b) practices and our policies in relation to collection, storage, dealing, transfer, disclosure, transfer etc. of information pertaining to Users; (c) purpose of collection and usage of such information, and related matters.

Types of User Information

Collection of “Information”: We may request for, collect or gather such “Information” (which shall include data) as it deems necessary, relevant or incidental for rendering an improved shopping experience to Users and for other purposes as specified in paragraph 6 below.

Personal Information: Such “Information” may include Personal Information relating to Users such as (a) User’s name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, postal address, delivery address (if different), gender, purchase history etc. (b) financial information such as bank account or credit or debit card information; (c) physical condition of User; (d) a description of the item requested or purchased; (e) the internet protocol (“IP”) address of User’s computer; (f) any other “sensitive personal data or information” relating to the User as defined under the applicable Rules under the Act.

Non-personal Information: We may collect certain non-personal Information from the User, when the User visits and / or uses the Website. Such non-personal Information would include but not be limited to information such as geographical location of User, IP address, type of browser, operating system of User’s device, details of usage of Website etc. Such non-personal Information is collected through various ways including “cookies”. Cookies are text files placed on Your computer, to help the website analyse how You use the site. Such information is not used to track information about individuals, but is used on an aggregate level to customize our site, improve the online experience of the User and plan advertising and promotions.

Internet Database: We have a database to allow consumers to store their shipping and billing information, track the status of their order, list previous orders and retain email preferences. Registration is entirely voluntary and You have the ability to correct or delete the information at any time. This information can be accessed through the “My Account” section of the site.

Modes of Collection of User Information

The information referred to above may be collected or received by us (a) directly from the User, when the User either provides any specific information on the Website; or (b) from use of the Website by the User; or (c) from third parties who have collected any Information relating to the User, and who have shared it with us

There are times when You may provide information to us voluntarily, otherwise than through use of the Website. This occurs when You provide Your feedback to us through e-mails, return forms, letters or telephone calls. We may use this information to respond to Your query and to keep track of customer feedback.

Purpose of Collection and Usage of Information

We may collect, store and use Information for any purpose as may be permissible under Applicable Laws, including but limited to the following:

Facilitation of Your use of the Website, handling and execution of orders placed on the Website by the User, process payments, communication with User about orders etc.;

Respond to any inquiries posed by the User;

Provide User with details of important schemes, offers, Product details, new Product launches, changes to terms of use of the Website, order details, delivery details and make other important announcements etc;

Maintain accounts of the User, display contents inputted by User such as User profile, User wishlist etc.;

Help recommend to the User merchandise and services that may be of interest to him / her;

Personalize User’s experience on the Website by presenting advertisements, Products and offers tailored to the User’s preferences;

Customization, administration etc. of the Website, location of errors, Website testing, data analysis for the Website etc.;

Provision of various services on the Website;

To protect integrity of the Website, improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuse of our Website;

To conduct analytical studies on various aspects including User behaviour, User preferences etc.

Enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf;

To permit employees of the Company to contact Users, and enable them to implement the orders placed by Users, resolve User queries, issues, grievances etc.;

To trace computer resources of any person for the purposes of determining compliance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and / or any other law for the time being in force.

 User Discretion and the Choice to Opt Out

The Users have a choice to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-, related) communications from us, after setting up an account.

In order to remove Your contact information, please visit Unsubscribe.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

 In compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder, if You find any discrepancies or have any grievances in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and transfer of Your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy, You may please contact Head Legal at prasad@morfindia.com